GM Profit Margin

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#347AFC;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GM</div>
GM -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

GM profit margin fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for General Motors or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Profit Margin

 
Refresh
GM Gross Profit is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Gross Profit is estimated at about 14.14 Billion. Operating Margin is projected to rize to 8.86 this year, although the value of Profit Margin will most likely fall to 0.036.

GM Profit Margin Analysis

Profit Margin measures overall efficiency of a company and shows its ability to withstand competition as well as defend against adverse conditions such as rising costs, falling prices, decline in sales or management distress. Profit margin tells investors how well the company executes on its overall pricing strategies as well as how effective the company in controlling its costs.
Profit Margin 
 = 
Net Income 
Revenue 
X
100 
More About Profit Margin | All Equity Analysis

Current General Motors Profit Margin

0.036 

GM Profit Margin Over Time Pattern

 GM Profit Margin 
      Timeline 

About Profit Margin

In a nutshell, Profit Margin indicator shows the amount of money the company makes from total sales or revenue. It can provide a good insight into companies in the same sector, as well as help to identify trends of a company from year to year.
Compare to competition

GM Profit Margin Related Assessment

  Operating Margin

Based on latest financial disclosure General Motors has Profit Margin of 0.036%. This is 98.57% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 96.97% lower than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Profit Margin for all stocks is 102.83% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Idea Analyzer Now

   

Idea Analyzer

Analyze all characteristics, volatility and risk-adjusted return of Macroaxis ideas
All  Next Launch Module

GMCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee721.89 K708.63 K737.45 K808.82 K849.99 K836.81 K755.52 K
Average Assets176.78 B187.27 B213.33 B228.27 B222.6 B231.61 B229.46 B
Earnings before Tax4.18 B8.47 B12.17 B7.67 B8.49 B7.5 B6.45 B
Average Equity40.67 B36.5 B43.28 B42.18 B36.85 B42.48 B44.76 B
Enterprise Value79.13 B94.9 B114.63 B138.1 B131.12 B136.71 B132.68 B
Free Cash Flow2.97 B4.96 B8.22 B8.88 B6.5 B7.43 B6.87 B
Invested Capital133.15 B165.05 B192.91 B208.45 B223.63 B222.05 B199.66 B
Tangible Asset Value171.09 B188.39 B215.54 B206.63 B221.76 B222.7 B217.18 B
Working Capital17.97 B(1.81 B)(8.98 B)(8.15 B)(6.94 B)(9.91 B)6.54 B
Calculated Tax Rate10.59(34.341057)25.7118.527.4212.4715.35
PPandE Turnover5.825.174.954.043.923.545.01
Receivables Turnover6.445.865.714.824.744.114.22
Inventory Turnover10.279.7810.5310.3112.9812.210.88
Operating Margin0.98123.215.746.883.023.998.86
Return on Investment1.95.298.257.773.263.794.09
Cash Flow Per Share7.946.2511.0412.3510.8210.519.08
Revenue to Assets0.87760.78320.75050.68520.64680.60180.7981
Quick Ratio0.81850.69660.66330.68280.7320.6670.7832
Asset Turnover0.8820.7250.6990.6380.6610.5930.6562
Book Value per Share22.0925.1428.4723.8927.5429.3530.45
Current Ratio1.270.9750.8950.8940.9160.8831.07
Debt to Equity Ratio3.993.864.055.044.754.362.91
Dividend Yield0.0340.0410.0440.0370.0450.0420.045553
EBITDA Margin0.0760.1210.1510.1410.1550.1630.155379

GM Fundamentals

About GM Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze General Motors's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GM using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of General Motors based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page