GM Fundamentals

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#347AFC;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>GM</div>
GM -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

GM fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for General Motors or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Fundamentals

 
Refresh
GM Operating Income is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Operating Income is estimated at about 5.91 Billion. Preferred Dividends Income Statement Impact is projected to rize to about 155 M this year, although the value of Cost of Revenue will most likely fall to nearly 119.7 B.

GM Total Asset Analysis

Total Asset is everything that a business owns. It is the sum of current and long-term assets owned by a firm at a given time. These assets are listed on a balance sheet and typically valued based on their purchasing prices, not the current market value.
Total Asset 
 = 
Tangible Assets 
Intangible Assets 
More About Total Asset | All Equity Analysis

Current General Motors Total Asset

194.52 B

GM Total Asset Over Time Pattern

 GM Total Assets 
      Timeline 

About Total Asset

Total Asset is typically divided on the balance sheet on current asset and long-term asset. Long-term is the value of company property and other capital assets that are expected to be useable for more than one year. Long term assets are reported net of depreciation. On the other hand current assets are assets that are expected to be sold or converted to cash as part of normal business operation.
Compare to competition

GM Total Asset Related Assessment

  Total Assets

Based on latest financial disclosure General Motors has Total Asset of 194.52 B. This is 57.86% higher than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 96.12% lower than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Total Asset for all stocks is 560.15% lower than the firm.

General Motors Fundamental Drivers Relationships

General Motors is rated # 5 in price to book category among related companies. It is rated below average in revenue category among related companies totaling about  148,428,571,429  of Revenue per Price to Book. . GM Revenues is considerably stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Revenues is estimated at about 135.07 Billion

GM Shares Owned by Insiders Peer Comparison

  Shares Owned by Insiders 
      GM Comparables 
GM is rated # 5 in shares owned by insiders category among related companies.

GMCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee721.89 K708.63 K737.45 K808.82 K849.99 K836.81 K755.52 K
Average Assets176.78 B187.27 B213.33 B228.27 B222.6 B231.61 B229.46 B
Earnings before Tax4.18 B8.47 B12.17 B7.67 B8.49 B7.5 B6.45 B
Average Equity40.67 B36.5 B43.28 B42.18 B36.85 B42.48 B44.76 B
Enterprise Value79.13 B94.9 B114.63 B138.1 B131.12 B136.71 B132.68 B
Free Cash Flow2.97 B4.96 B8.22 B8.88 B6.5 B7.43 B6.87 B
Invested Capital133.15 B165.05 B192.91 B208.45 B223.63 B222.05 B199.66 B
Tangible Asset Value171.09 B188.39 B215.54 B206.63 B221.76 B222.7 B217.18 B
Working Capital17.97 B(1.81 B)(8.98 B)(8.15 B)(6.94 B)(9.91 B)6.54 B
Calculated Tax Rate10.59(34.341057)25.7118.527.4212.4715.35
PPandE Turnover5.825.174.954.043.923.545.01
Receivables Turnover6.445.865.714.824.744.114.22
Inventory Turnover10.279.7810.5310.3112.9812.210.88
Operating Margin0.98123.215.746.883.023.998.86
Return on Investment1.95.298.257.773.263.794.09
Cash Flow Per Share7.946.2511.0412.3510.8210.519.08
Revenue to Assets0.87760.78320.75050.68520.64680.60180.7981
Quick Ratio0.81850.69660.66330.68280.7320.6670.7832
Asset Turnover0.8820.7250.6990.6380.6610.5930.6562
Book Value per Share22.0925.1428.4723.8927.5429.3530.45
Current Ratio1.270.9750.8950.8940.9160.8831.07
Debt to Equity Ratio3.993.864.055.044.754.362.91
Dividend Yield0.0340.0410.0440.0370.0450.0420.045553
EBITDA Margin0.0760.1210.1510.1410.1550.1630.155379

GM Fundamentals

About GM Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze General Motors's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of GM using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of General Motors based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

Did you try this?

Run Idea Optimizer Now

   

Idea Optimizer

Use advanced portfolio builder with pre-computed micro ideas to build optimal portfolio
All  Next Launch Module

Build Optimal Portfolios

Align your risk with return expectations

Fix your portfolio
By capturing your risk tolerance and investment horizon Macroaxis technology of instant portfolio optimization will compute exactly how much risk is acceptable for your desired return expectations
Please check GM Piotroski F Score and GM Altman Z Score analysis. Please also try Idea Analyzer module to analyze all characteristics, volatility and risk-adjusted return of macroaxis ideas.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page