Ford Earnings Per Share

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:3em;padding-top: 38px;;'>FOR</div>
F -- USA Stock  

Trending

Ford earnings per share fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Ford Motor or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Earnings Per Share

 
Refresh
Ford Earnings per Diluted Share are expected to slightly decrease based on the last few years of reporting. The last year's Earnings per Diluted Share were at 0.01. The current year Sales per Share is expected to grow to 42.58, whereas Earnings before Tax are expected to decline to (694.8 M).

Ford Earnings Per Share Analysis

Earnings per Share (EPS) denotes the portion of a company's earnings that is allocated to each share of common stock. To calculate Earnings per Share investors will need to take a company's net income, subtract any dividends for preferred stock, and divide it by the number of average outstanding shares. EPS is usually presented in two different ways: basic and diluted. Fully diluted Earnings per Share takes into account effects of warrants, options, and convertible securities and is generally viewed by analysts as a more accurate measure.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income7.76 B3.69 B84 M86.21 M
Direct Expenses131.33 B136.27 B134.69 B122.77 B
Ford Motor Company designs, manufactures, markets, and services a range of Ford cars, trucks, sport utility vehicles, electrified vehicles, and Lincoln luxury vehicles worldwide. The company was founded in 1903 and is based in Dearborn, Michigan. Ford operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 190000 people.
Earnings per Share 
 = 
Earnings 
Average Shares 
More About Earnings Per Share | All Equity Analysis

Current Ford Motor Earnings Per Share

0.54 

Ford Earnings Per Share Over Time Pattern

 Ford Earnings per Diluted Share 
      Timeline 

About Earnings Per Share

Earnings per Share is one of the most critical measures of the current share price of a firm, and is used by investors to determine the overall company profitability; especially when it is compared to the EPS of similar companies.
Compare to competition

Ford Earnings Per Share Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

According to company disclosure Ford Motor has Earnings Per Share of 0.54 times. This is 74.53% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 285.71% higher than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Earnings Per Share for all stocks is 82.69% higher than the company.

Ford Earnings Per Share Peer Comparison

Ford is rated below average in earnings per share category among related companies.

FordCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee770.47 K751.55 K753.16 K776.12 K805.72 K820.53 K888.61 K
Average Assets208.87 B218.19 B237.47 B250.33 B260.2 B260.54 B261.61 B
Earnings before Tax1.24 B10.25 B6.77 B8.13 B4.33 B(677 M)(694.82 M)
Average Equity26.03 B26.85 B30.35 B32.92 B36.34 B35.26 B30.07 B
Enterprise Value165.53 B167.66 B172.09 B181.14 B165.3 B170.46 B169.83 B
Free Cash Flow7.04 B9.03 B12.86 B11.05 B7.24 B10.01 B9.95 B
Invested Capital317.03 B261.17 B274.74 B299.69 B298.47 B298.21 B322.61 B
Tangible Asset Value208.62 B224.93 B237.95 B258.5 B256.54 B258.54 B260.88 B
Interest Coverage1.953.476.867.166.072.392.85
Calculated Tax Rate37.6934.1643.647.4915.413.8614.95
PPandE Turnover4.994.964.864.654.484.295.21
Inventory Turnover15.8615.3314.713.712.6812.2415.46
Operating Margin4.266.752.713.072.00.3681857.63
Return on Investment4.316.612.472.661.690.3031930.311172
Cash Flow Per Share3.674.074.984.553.784.453.86
Revenue to Assets0.69090.66490.63790.60810.6250.6030.7116
Quick Ratio0.4210530.4489421.071.081.040.9940.8176
Asset Turnover0.690.6850.6390.6260.6160.5980.5991
Book Value per Share6.357.227.348.959.048.367.51
Debt to Equity Ratio7.526.857.156.266.146.79431.8
Dividend Yield0.0320.0430.070.0520.0780.0650.061783
EBITDA Margin0.0660.1270.1080.1140.0870.0570.073407

Ford Fundamentals

About Ford Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Ford Motor's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Ford using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Ford Motor based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page