Ford Current Ratio

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:3em;padding-top: 38px;;'>FOR</div>
F -- USA Stock  

Trending

Ford current ratio fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Ford Motor or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Current Ratio

 
Refresh
Ford Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets are expected to significantly increase based on the last few years of reporting. The last year's Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets were at 6.16. The current year Assets Non Current is expected to grow to about 154.8 B, whereas Current Assets are expected to decline to about 43.5 B.

Ford Current Ratio Analysis

Current Ratio is calculated by dividing the Current Assets of a company by its Current Liabilities. It measures whether or not a company has enough cash or liquid assets to pay its current liability over the next fiscal year. The ratio is regarded as a test of liquidity for a company.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Consolidated Income7.76 B3.69 B84 M86.21 M
Direct Expenses131.33 B136.27 B134.69 B122.77 B
Ford Motor Company designs, manufactures, markets, and services a range of Ford cars, trucks, sport utility vehicles, electrified vehicles, and Lincoln luxury vehicles worldwide. The company was founded in 1903 and is based in Dearborn, Michigan. Ford operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 190000 people.
Current Ratio 
 = 
Current Asset 
Current Liabilities 
More About Current Ratio | All Equity Analysis

Current Ford Motor Current Ratio

1.20 

Ford Current Ratio Over Time Pattern

 Ford Current Ratio 
      Timeline 

About Current Ratio

Typically, short-term creditors will prefer a high current ratio because it reduces their overall risk. However, investors may prefer a lower current ratio since they are more concerned about growing the business using assets of the company. Acceptable current ratios may vary from one sector to another, but the generally accepted benchmark is to have current assets at least as twice as current liabilities (i.e., Current Ration of 2 to 1).
Compare to competition

Ford Current Ratio Related Assessment

  Net Loss Income from Discontinued Operations

In accordance with recently published financial statements Ford Motor has Current Ratio of 1.2 times. This is 47.14% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and 5.26% higher than that of Auto Manufacturers industry, The Current Ratio for all stocks is 44.44% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run Portfolio File Import Now

   

Portfolio File Import

Quickly import all of your third-party portfolios from your local drive in csv format
All  Next Launch Module

FordCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee770.47 K751.55 K753.16 K776.12 K805.72 K820.53 K888.61 K
Average Assets208.87 B218.19 B237.47 B250.33 B260.2 B260.54 B261.61 B
Earnings before Tax1.24 B10.25 B6.77 B8.13 B4.33 B(677 M)(694.82 M)
Average Equity26.03 B26.85 B30.35 B32.92 B36.34 B35.26 B30.07 B
Enterprise Value165.53 B167.66 B172.09 B181.14 B165.3 B170.46 B169.83 B
Free Cash Flow7.04 B9.03 B12.86 B11.05 B7.24 B10.01 B9.95 B
Invested Capital317.03 B261.17 B274.74 B299.69 B298.47 B298.21 B322.61 B
Tangible Asset Value208.62 B224.93 B237.95 B258.5 B256.54 B258.54 B260.88 B
Interest Coverage1.953.476.867.166.072.392.85
Calculated Tax Rate37.6934.1643.647.4915.413.8614.95
PPandE Turnover4.994.964.864.654.484.295.21
Inventory Turnover15.8615.3314.713.712.6812.2415.46
Operating Margin4.266.752.713.072.00.3681857.63
Return on Investment4.316.612.472.661.690.3031930.311172
Cash Flow Per Share3.674.074.984.553.784.453.86
Revenue to Assets0.69090.66490.63790.60810.6250.6030.7116
Quick Ratio0.4210530.4489421.071.081.040.9940.8176
Asset Turnover0.690.6850.6390.6260.6160.5980.5991
Book Value per Share6.357.227.348.959.048.367.51
Debt to Equity Ratio7.526.857.156.266.146.79431.8
Dividend Yield0.0320.0430.070.0520.0780.0650.061783
EBITDA Margin0.0660.1270.1080.1140.0870.0570.073407

Ford Fundamentals

About Ford Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Ford Motor's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Ford using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Ford Motor based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page